Refined Shea Butter - use directly or as a base in skin and haircare products
Shea Butter Refined
Shea butter moisturises the skin and hair, making them softer and more supple. It is used in a number of hair and skin care products including moisturiser, shampoo, soap, shampoo bars, lip balms and lipsticks. It also enhances the Sun Protecting Factor (SPF) of sunscreens. Shea butter protects the skin from free radicals and oxidation and speeds skin regeneration elasticity. It has anti-inflammatory properties and is safe for all types of skin, even very sensitive skin.
If making your own pure products at home, this is an excellent base for these, it is also perfect all by itself - just smooth it onto your skin - it melts immediately on contact and absorbs into your skin leaving it soft and moisturised.
Shea butter is Butyrospermum parkii, or the Shea tree grows in Africa and produces Shea nuts, from which a natural shea butter is extracted. Although it is called butter - it contains no dairy product, just pure shea nut butter and is vegan. Shea butter is very rich in oleic acid and stearic acid. Stearic acid gives shea butter its texture and its melting characteristics, while oleic acid is an excellent emollient. Shea butter also has high levels of tocopherols, phytosterols, triterpens and karitens, which gives it many important cosmetic properties.
After shea butter is extracted from the Shea nut the natural butter is filtered to remove any impurities, resulting in a creamy off-white colour and an ultra high quality pure product. The refined shea butter also has less odour, making it the shea butter of choice for the soap making and personal care industry.
Honest skincare supplies only the highest quality shea butter, buy yours today and create your own perfect products.
PLEASE NOTE: We are unable to post the 500g and 1kg bags to our overseas buyers sorry.