P: +64 9 537 5653

100% Natural skincare made in New Zealand (and raw ingredients to make your own)

Refined Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter Refined

$12.00

or 4 interest free payments of $3.00 withArtboard 1learn more
Size
Quantity

Kokum butter is an oil derived from the seeds of a fruit-bearing tree called the kokum tree. 
Kokum trees — formally known as Garcinia indica — are primarily cultivated in tropical regions of India. The fruit and seeds of the kokum tree are used in a variety of culinary, cosmetic, and medicinal applications.


The advantages of kokum butter include:

  • No scent. Kokum butter naturally has no scent. Cocoa, coconut, and shea butters are well known for their distinctive fragrances. If you’re sensitive to fragrance, kokum butter may be a better option.
  • Easily absorbed. Unlike most other plant butters, kokum butter is remarkably light, absorbed quickly and easily, and not greasy. The same cannot be said for coconut, shea, and cocoa butters.
  • Doesn’t clog pores. Like shea butter, kokum butter won’t clog your pores or cause acne.
  • Very structurally stable. Kokum butter is one of the most structurally and chemically stable plant butters available. It works great as a natural emulsifier or hardening agent for homemade cosmetics.


If you’re making soap or lip balm or find the scent, texture, or pore-clogging tendencies of other plant butters to be problematic for you, use kokum butter as an alternative.

SKU: 10084
 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT