Cocoa Butter Refined NZ - cosmetic and food grade

Cacao Butter Refined

$9.00

or 6 weekly payments from $1.50 Group Created with Sketch. learn more

Size
Quantity

A high quality cocoa butter that can be used in skincare products, and is food grade as well and suitable for food and chocolate making. It has a faint smell of cocoa and is a light yellow.


Skincare uses and benefits:

  • In it's raw form, cocoa butter can be melted in the hands and applied directly to the skin, it is absorbed well without leaving the skin greasy, and improves skin elasticity and tone
  • Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids (oleic, palmitic, and stearic), which nourish and hydrate the skin deeply, making it a wonderful addition to body moisturizers and lip balms
  • While anecdotal, many people speak of its effectiveness on skin blemishes, scars and even stretchmark prevention during pregnancy
  • The anti-inflammatory properties of cocoa butter have been noted to help skin irritations such as psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis


Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. It has no dairy in it, just pure cocoa butter extracted from cocoa beans, and is 100% vegan.

SKU: 10041 TAGS: buy cocoa butter NZ, vegan, Vegan cocoa butter NZ
 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT